top of page
Search

Things To Do Houston April 2024

Looking for fun things to do in Houston for April 2024?! Discover the fun of Houston in April 2024 with our curated list of must-try activities and events! The list is organized by day/time and includes the venue. Boredom solved! From street festivals to art exhibitions and live performances, find the perfect blend of entertainment and celebration in the heart of Houston and the suburbs area this April!


Bored? Sick of doing stuff alone? Need some new friends? Reclaim your social life as an adult by joining Houston's fastest growing social group "Hard To Make Friends As An Adult" hosted by yours truly (@meetwithmacey!). Join here and go premium for $100 for the year! Premium memberships are good for a year and give you access to our exclusive Whatsapp/Instagram group chats and premium events.


*Please note, all events are subject to change/cancellation. I am not some promo girl and I'm not affiliated with any venue/event unless event includes "My Social Club!" Some events may require tickets. Please check each venue to find out more. Most events are 21+ & this calendar caters to adult content. Given the holidays - I recommend checking with each venue to ensure their holiday event calendar is correct & to check on any holiday closures/opening hour updates!


Monday, April 1st:

  • YesYoga Free Yoga Class 10am | Sugar Land Town Center

  • Jazz Open Jam | AvantGarden

  • No Label Running Club 5:30pm | No Label

  • Goose Acre Running Club 5:30pm | The Goose Acre Irish Pub

  • Movie Night Mondays @ Sundown | Axelrad

  • Running Club 6pm | Texas Leaguer Brewing

  • Astros Vs Toronto Blue Jays 7pm | Minute Maid

  • Air Hockey Tournament 7:30pm | Bad Astronaut Brewing

  • Punchline Monday Comedy Night 8pm | Axelrad

Tuesday, April 2nd:

  • Bike Night 6:30pm | Urban South

  • Astros Vs Toronto Blue Jays 7pm | Minute Maid

  • Trivia! 7:30pm | Flying Saucer Houston

  • Bruce Liu Piano 7:30pm | Wortham Center

  • Open Mic Comedy 8pm | Bad Astronaut Brewing

  • Open Mic Comedy | Jive Bar Spring

  • Open Mic Night | Axelrad

  • Acoustic Open Mic Night | AvantGarden

  • T&A Comedy Night 10pm | The Secret Group

  • Comedy Open Mic 11:30pm | The Secret Group

Wednesday, April 3rd:

  • Bingo in the Biergarten 6-8pm | Karbach Brewing

  • Trivia Night 6:30pm | Urban South

  • Free Line Dancing Lessons 7pm-8pm + Ladies Free Night | Rowdys Dance Hall

  • Jazz Wednesday 7pm | Axelrad

  • Astros Vs Toronto Blue Jays 7pm | Minute Maid

  • Trivia Night 7pm | Frost Town Brewing

  • General Trivia 7pm | Eureka Heights

  • Bingo Night 7pm | B-52 Brewery

  • Trivia Night 7pm | Hop Scholar Brewing

  • Bingo Night 7pm | No Label Brewery

  • Bingo Night 7pm | Texas Leaguer Brewing

  • Poetry/Word Slam Open Mic 7:15pm-10:30pm | AvantGarden

  • Drink & Think Trivia Night 8pm | Little Woodrow's Midtown

  • Drink & Think Trivia Night 8pm | Little Woodrow's EaDO

  • Drink & Think Trivia Night 8pm | Little Woodrow's Rice Village

  • $2 Comedy Night 8pm | The Secret Group

Thursday, April 4th:

  • Laces Out Running Club 5:30pm & 6:30pm | Eureka Heights

  • Free Zumba Class 6:30pm | POST Skylawn

  • Running Club - Free Beer After Run 6:30pm | Karbach Brewery

  • Bingo Night 7pm | Eureka Heights

  • Trivia Night 7pm | B-52 Brewery

  • Running Club 7pm | Frost Town Brewing

  • Trivia Night 7pm | Southern Star Brewery

  • Rockets V Warriors 7pm | Toyota Center

  • Turtle Racing 8pm | Little Woodrow's Midtown

  • Open Mic Night 8pm | Trilogy Brew Old Town Spring

  • The Montrose Madhouse Experience 10:30pm | AvantGarden

  • Karaoke 10pm | The Secret Group

Friday, April 5th:

  • Foodieland Festival | NRG Park

  • Free Fitness In The Plaza 9am & 10am | Sugar Land Town Center

  • Free Country Dancing / Dance Lesson 7-8pm | Whiskey River North

  • Game Night 7pm | Frost Town Brewing

  • Rockets V Miami Heat 7pm | Toyota Center

  • "Notes of Noire" Wine & Live Music Pairing Experience 7pm | Pur Noire

  • The Blues Is Alright Tour 8pm | NRG Arena

  • 21st Century Broadway 8pm | Jones Hall

  • Burlesque Classique: The Short & Sweet Speakeasy 9pm & 11pm | AvantGarden

  • Emo Karaoke 9pm | The Secret Group

Saturday, April 6th:

  • Foodieland Festival | NRG Park

  • Farmers Market @ Imperial | 234 Matlage Way - Sugar Land

  • Goat Yoga 10am & 11am | Little Woodrow's EADO

  • Silent Disco 7:30pm | Megatron Brewing

  • Live Latin Music Night | Gloria's

  • 21st Century Broadway 8pm | Jones Hall

  • David Parsons Dance Company 8pm | The Grand Opera House

  • 360 Allstars 8pm | Miller Outdoor Theatre

  • 90s & Y2K Night 9pm | The Secret Group

Sunday, April 7th:

  • Foodieland Festival | NRG Park

  • Jiu Jitsu World League Houston | NRG Arena

  • Art Car IPA 5K 8am | Saint Arnold's

  • Emo Yoga 11am | Frost Town Brewing

  • Cocker Spaniel Dog Meetup Social 2pm | Little Woodrow's Midtown

  • 21st Century Broadway 2:30pm | Jones Hall

  • Spring Sips Beer Fest 4pm | Little Woodrow's Heights

  • Galveston Symphony Orchestra 4pm | The Grand Opera House

  • 8th Wonder Comedy Hour 6:30pm | The Secret Group

  • Punchline Sunday's Comedy Show | Axelrad

  • Open Mic 9pm | The Secret Group


Monday, April 8th:

  • YesYoga Free Yoga Class 10am | Sugar Land Town Center

  • Jazz Open Jam | AvantGarden

  • No Label Running Club 5:30pm | No Label

  • Goose Acre Running Club 5:30pm | The Goose Acre Irish Pub

  • Movie Night Mondays @ Sundown | Axelrad

  • Running Club 6pm | Texas Leaguer Brewing

  • Air Hockey Tournament 7:30pm | Bad Astronaut Brewing

  • Punchline Monday Comedy Night 8pm | Axelrad

Tuesday, April 9th:

  • Menil Society Spring Cocktails 6pm-8pm | Menil

  • Bike Night 6:30pm | Urban South

  • Rockets V Orlando Magic 7pm | Toyota Center

  • Trivia! 7:30pm | Flying Saucer Houston

  • Open Mic Comedy 8pm | Bad Astronaut Brewing

  • Open Mic Comedy | Jive Bar Spring

  • Open Mic Night | Axelrad

  • Acoustic Open Mic Night | AvantGarden

  • T&A Comedy Night 10pm | The Secret Group

  • Comedy Open Mic 11:30pm | The Secret Group

Wednesday, April 10th:

  • Bingo in the Biergarten 6-8pm | Karbach Brewing

  • Trivia Night 6:30pm | Urban South

  • Free Line Dancing Lessons 7pm-8pm + Ladies Free Night | Rowdys Dance Hall

  • Jazz Wednesday 7pm | Axelrad

  • The Office Trivia 7pm | Little Woodrow's Bellaire

  • Trivia Night 7pm | Frost Town Brewing

  • General Trivia 7pm | Eureka Heights

  • Bingo Night 7pm | B-52 Brewery

  • Trivia Night 7pm | Hop Scholar Brewing

  • Bingo Night 7pm | No Label Brewery

  • Bingo Night 7pm | Texas Leaguer Brewing

  • Poetry/Word Slam Open Mic 7:15pm-10:30pm | AvantGarden

  • Drink & Think Trivia Night 8pm | Little Woodrow's Midtown

  • Drink & Think Trivia Night 8pm | Little Woodrow's EaDO

  • Drink & Think Trivia Night 8pm | Little Woodrow's Rice Village

  • $2 Comedy Night 8pm | The Secret Group

Thursday, April 11th:

  • Laces Out Running Club 5:30pm & 6:30pm | Eureka Heights

  • Free Zumba Class 6:30pm | POST Skylawn

  • Running Club - Free Beer After Run 6:30pm | Karbach Brewery

  • Bingo Night 7pm | Eureka Heights

  • Trivia Night 7pm | B-52 Brewery

  • Laura Daigle 7pm | Toyota Center

  • Running Club 7pm | Frost Town Brewing

  • Trivia Night 7pm | Southern Star Brewery

  • Turtle Racing 8pm | Little Woodrow's Midtown

  • Open Mic Night 8pm | Trilogy Brew Old Town Spring

  • The Montrose Madhouse Experience 10:30pm | AvantGarden

  • Karaoke 10pm | The Secret Group

Friday, April 12th:

  • Free Fitness In The Plaza 9am & 10am | Sugar Land Town Center

  • Free Country Dancing / Dance Lesson 7-8pm | Whiskey River North

  • Game Night 7pm | Frost Town Brewing

  • Houston Dash V Washington Spirit 7pm | Shell Energy Stadium

  • "Notes of Noire" Wine & Live Music Pairing Experience 7pm | Pur Noire

  • Astros V Rangers 7:10pm | Minute Maid Park

  • The Princess Bride 7:30pm | Jones Hall

  • Burlesque Classique: The Short & Sweet Speakeasy 9pm & 11pm | AvantGarden

Saturday, April 13th:

  • Plant Con | NRG Center

  • Farmers Market @ Imperial | 234 Matlage Way - Sugar Land

  • F*&# Cancer Block Party 12pm | Equal Parts Brewing

  • Art Car Parade 1pm | Downtown City Hall Area

  • Putt Putt Masters 3pm | Little Woodrow's Bellaire

  • Astros V Rangers 3pm | Minute Maid

  • Live Latin Music Night | Gloria's

  • 90s & Y2K Night 9pm | The Secret Group

Sunday, April 14th:

  • Plant Con | NRG Center

  • Emo Yoga 11am | Frost Town Brewing

  • Hot Sauce Festival | Karbach Brewing

  • Astros V Rangers 1pm | Minute Maid

  • 8th Wonder Comedy Hour 6:30pm | The Secret Group

  • Punchline Sunday's Comedy Show | Axelrad

  • Open Mic 9pm | The Secret Group


Monday, April 15th:

  • YesYoga Free Yoga Class 10am | Sugar Land Town Center

  • Jazz Open Jam | AvantGarden

  • No Label Running Club 5:30pm | No Label

  • Goose Acre Running Club 5:30pm | The Goose Acre Irish Pub

  • Movie Night Mondays @ Sundown | Axelrad

  • Running Club 6pm | Texas Leaguer Brewing

  • Jesse McCartney 7pm | House of Blues

  • Astros V Braves 7:10pm | Minute Maid

  • Air Hockey Tournament 7:30pm | Bad Astronaut Brewing

  • Punchline Monday Comedy Night 8pm | Axelrad

Tuesday, April 16th:

  • Bike Night 6:30pm | Urban South

  • Astros V Braves 7:10pm | Minute Maid

  • Trivia! 7:30pm | Flying Saucer Houston

  • Open Mic Comedy 8pm | Bad Astronaut Brewing

  • Open Mic Comedy | Jive Bar Spring

  • Open Mic Night | Axelrad

  • Acoustic Open Mic Night | AvantGarden

  • T&A Comedy Night 10pm | The Secret Group

  • Comedy Open Mic 11:30pm | The Secret Group

Wednesday, April 17th:

  • Bingo in the Biergarten 6-8pm | Karbach Brewing

  • Trivia Night 6:30pm | Urban South

  • Free Line Dancing Lessons 7pm-8pm + Ladies Free Night | Rowdys Dance Hall

  • Jazz Wednesday 7pm | Axelrad

  • Trivia Night 7pm | Frost Town Brewing

  • Pixar Trivia 7pm | Little Woodrow's Tomball

  • General Trivia 7pm | Eureka Heights

  • Bingo Night 7pm | B-52 Brewery

  • Trivia Night 7pm | Hop Scholar Brewing

  • Bingo Night 7pm | No Label Brewery

  • Bingo Night 7pm | Texas Leaguer Brewing

  • Poetry/Word Slam Open Mic 7:15pm-10:30pm | AvantGarden

  • Drink & Think Trivia Night 8pm | Little Woodrow's Midtown

  • Drink & Think Trivia Night 8pm | Little Woodrow's EaDO

  • Drink & Think Trivia Night 8pm | Little Woodrow's Rice Village

  • $2 Comedy Night 8pm | The Secret Group

Thursday, April 18th:

  • Laces Out Running Club 5:30pm & 6:30pm | Eureka Heights

  • Free Zumba Class 6:30pm | POST Skylawn

  • Running Club - Free Beer After Run 6:30pm | Karbach Brewery

  • Bingo Night 7pm | Eureka Heights

  • Trivia Night 7pm | B-52 Brewery

  • Hunter Hayes 7pm | House of Blues

  • Running Club 7pm | Frost Town Brewing

  • Trivia Night 7pm | Southern Star Brewery

  • Turtle Racing 8pm | Little Woodrow's Midtown

  • Open Mic Night 8pm | Trilogy Brew Old Town Spring

  • The Montrose Madhouse Experience 10:30pm | AvantGarden

  • Karaoke 10pm | The Secret Group

Friday, April 19th:

  • Free Fitness In The Plaza 9am & 10am | Sugar Land Town Center

  • Free Country Dancing / Dance Lesson 7-8pm | Whiskey River North

  • Game Night 7pm | Frost Town Brewing

  • "Notes of Noire" Wine & Live Music Pairing Experience 7pm | Pur Noire

  • Burlesque Classique: The Short & Sweet Speakeasy 9pm & 11pm | AvantGarden

Saturday, April 20th:

  • Farmers Market @ Imperial | 234 Matlage Way - Sugar Land

  • Wiener Dog Derby 11am-4pm | Little Woodrow's Tomball

  • The Great Botanic Beer Hunt 3pm | Houston Botanic Garden x Equal Parts Brewing

  • Live Latin Music Night | Gloria's

  • 90s & Y2K Night 9pm | The Secret Group

Sunday, April 21st:

  • Emo Yoga 11am | Frost Town Brewing

  • 8th Wonder Comedy Hour 6:30pm | The Secret Group

  • Punchline Sunday's Comedy Show | Axelrad

  • Open Mic 9pm | The Secret Group


Monday, April 22nd:

  • YesYoga Free Yoga Class 10am | Sugar Land Town Center

  • April Mental Health Support Group 11am | Equal Parts Brewing

  • Jazz Open Jam | AvantGarden

  • No Label Running Club 5:30pm | No Label

  • Goose Acre Running Club 5:30pm | The Goose Acre Irish Pub

  • Movie Night Mondays @ Sundown | Axelrad

  • Running Club 6pm | Texas Leaguer Brewing

  • Benson Boone 7pm | House of Blues

  • Air Hockey Tournament 7:30pm | Bad Astronaut Brewing

  • Punchline Monday Comedy Night 8pm | Axelrad

Tuesday, April 23rd:

  • Bike Night 6:30pm | Urban South

  • Trivia! 7:30pm | Flying Saucer Houston

  • Open Mic Comedy 8pm | Bad Astronaut Brewing

  • Open Mic Comedy | Jive Bar Spring

  • Open Mic Night | Axelrad

  • Acoustic Open Mic Night | AvantGarden

  • T&A Comedy Night 10pm | The Secret Group

  • Comedy Open Mic 11:30pm | The Secret Group

Wednesday, April 24th:

  • Bingo in the Biergarten 6-8pm | Karbach Brewing

  • Trivia Night 6:30pm | Urban South

  • Free Line Dancing Lessons 7pm-8pm + Ladies Free Night | Rowdys Dance Hall

  • Jazz Wednesday 7pm | Axelrad

  • Trivia Night 7pm | Frost Town Brewing

  • General Trivia 7pm | Eureka Heights

  • Bingo Night 7pm | B-52 Brewery

  • Trivia Night 7pm | Hop Scholar Brewing

  • Bingo Night 7pm | No Label Brewery

  • Bingo Night 7pm | Texas Leaguer Brewing

  • Poetry/Word Slam Open Mic 7:15pm-10:30pm | AvantGarden

  • Drink & Think Trivia Night 8pm | Little Woodrow's Midtown

  • Drink & Think Trivia Night 8pm | Little Woodrow's EaDO

  • Drink & Think Trivia Night 8pm | Little Woodrow's Rice Village

  • $2 Comedy Night 8pm | The Secret Group

Thursday, April 25th:

  • Laces Out Running Club 5:30pm & 6:30pm | Eureka Heights

  • Free Zumba Class 6:30pm | POST Skylawn

  • Running Club - Free Beer After Run 6:30pm | Karbach Brewery

  • Bingo Night 7pm | Eureka Heights

  • Trivia Night 7pm | B-52 Brewery

  • Running Club 7pm | Frost Town Brewing

  • Trivia Night 7pm | Southern Star Brewery

  • Turtle Racing 8pm | Little Woodrow's Midtown

  • Open Mic Night 8pm | Trilogy Brew Old Town Spring

  • The Montrose Madhouse Experience 10:30pm | AvantGarden

  • Karaoke 10pm | The Secret Group

Friday, April 26th:

  • Free Fitness In The Plaza 9am & 10am | Sugar Land Town Center

  • Family Game Night 6pm | Megatron Brewing

  • Free Country Dancing / Dance Lesson 7-8pm | Whiskey River North

  • Nate Bargatze 7pm | NRG Arena

  • Game Night 7pm | Frost Town Brewing

  • "Notes of Noire" Wine & Live Music Pairing Experience 7pm | Pur Noire

  • Burlesque Classique: The Short & Sweet Speakeasy 9pm & 11pm | AvantGarden

Saturday, April 27th:

  • Farmers Market @ Imperial | 234 Matlage Way - Sugar Land

  • Cornhole Tournament 4pm | Little Woodrow's Katy

  • Live Latin Music Night | Gloria's

  • 90s & Y2K Night 9pm | The Secret Group

Sunday, April 28th:

  • Emo Yoga 11am | Frost Town Brewing

  • Cars & Cocktails 11am | Little Woodrow's Tomball

  • 8th Wonder Comedy Hour 6:30pm | The Secret Group

  • Punchline Sunday's Comedy Show | Axelrad

  • Open Mic 9pm | The Secret Group


Monday, April 29th:

  • YesYoga Free Yoga Class 10am | Sugar Land Town Center

  • Jazz Open Jam | AvantGarden

  • No Label Running Club 5:30pm | No Label

  • Goose Acre Running Club 5:30pm | The Goose Acre Irish Pub

  • Movie Night Mondays @ Sundown | Axelrad

  • Running Club 6pm | Texas Leaguer Brewing

  • Air Hockey Tournament 7:30pm | Bad Astronaut Brewing

  • Punchline Monday Comedy Night 8pm | Axelrad

Tuesday, April 30th:

  • Bike Night 6:30pm | Urban South

  • Trivia! 7:30pm | Flying Saucer Houston

  • Open Mic Comedy 8pm | Bad Astronaut Brewing

  • Open Mic Comedy | Jive Bar Spring

  • Open Mic Night | Axelrad

  • Acoustic Open Mic Night | AvantGarden

  • T&A Comedy Night 10pm | The Secret Group

  • Comedy Open Mic 11:30pm | The Secret Group

199 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Things To Do Houston February 2024

Looking for fun things to do in Houston for February 2024?! Discover the fun of Houston in February 2024 with our curated list of must-try activities and events! The list is organized by day/time and

Comentarios


bottom of page