NOVEMBER 2022 CALENDAR

Each month I curate an extensive list of fun events & happenings taking place every day around town. Think of it as a one stop shop for social activities. If you're looking for November 2022 things to do in Houston, you're in luck! Check back often and make sure to join @MeetWithMacey's social group so you can start having an actually Instagrammable social life..

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 1ST:

  • Edward Albee's "Seascape" Play 7:30pm | Neuhaus Theater

  • Open Mic-Acoustic 8pm-1am  | AvantGarden

  • Open Mic Comedy | Jive Bar Spring

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 2ND:

 

  • Candlelight Open Air: Día De Los Muertos 7pm & 9:15pm  | Houston Arboretum

  • Houston Rockets vs Los Angeles Clippers 7pm | Toyota Center

  • "Jurassic Park" Movie Night 7:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Edward Albee's "Seascape" Play 7:30pm | Neuhaus Theater

  • Poetry Open Mic & Poetry Slam 7:15pm-10:30pm | AvantGarden

  • Waves on Whestheimer Hip Hop Dance Party 10pm-2am | AvantGarden

  • "Candyman (2021)" Movie Night 10:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 3RD:

 

  • Cypress Falls Choir 11am | Miller Outdoor Theatre

  • Rice vs UTEP Football Game 6pm | Rice Stadium

  • Encanto Movie Night 6:30pm | Constellation Field

  • Candlelight Flamenco Open Air: The Passion Of Spain 7pm & 9:15pm  | Houston Arboretum

  • Houston Texans vs Philadelphia Eagles 7:15pm | NRG Stadium

  • "Grease: Sing-Along" Movie Night 7:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Carrie Underwood 7:30pm | Toyota Center

  • Edward Albee's "Seascape" Play 7:30pm | Neuhaus Theater

  • Laugh Attic Comedy 9:30pm | AvantGarden

  • "Queen & Slim" Movie Night 10:15pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4TH:

  • Night Market 2022 6pm | Asia Society Texas Center

  • Free Zumba at POST 6:30pm | POST 

  • Free Country Dancing / Dance Lesson 7-8pm | Whiskey River North

  • Juicy Scoop Live with Heather McDonald 7pm | Hobby Center

  • Forever Tango 7pm | Miller Outdoor Theatre

  • "Top Gun Maverick" Movie Night 7:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Fiesta Sinfónica Houston Symphony 7:30pm | Jones Hall

  • AWOLNATION: Falling Forward Tour 7:30pm | Bayou Music Center

  • Edward Albee's "Seascape" Play 8pm | Neuhaus Theater

  • Burlesque: The Short & Sweet Speakeasy 9pm & 11pm | AvantGarden

  • "Friday: Open Captions" Movie Night 10:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5TH:

  • Coffee & Cars 9am | POST

  • Black Swan Free Yoga 11am | POST

  • Hands-On Houston Family Festival 11am | Houston Center For Contemporary Craft

  • Heights Pup-A-Palooza Pet Adoption Event 11am | 350 E. 19th Street

  • "Coco" Movie 1pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Edward Albee's "Seascape" Play 2:30pm & 8pm | Neuhaus Theater

  • "The Princes Bride" Movie 4:15pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • TSU vs Jackson State 6pm | PNC Stadium

  • Movies at Miller: The Mighty Ducks 7pm | Miller Outdoor Theatre

  • Blue Man Group 7:30pm | Jones Hall

  • "Top Gun Maverick" Movie Night 7:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Alan Walker: Walkerverse The Tour 9pm | Bayou Music Center

  • "Nope" Movie Night 10:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 6TH:

  • Daylight Saving Time!

  • Blue Man Group 1pm & 6:30pm | Jones Hall

  • "The Sandlot" Movie 1pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Edward Albee's "Seascape" Play 2:30pm & 7:30pm | Neuhaus Theater

  • "Casablanca" Movie 4:15pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • "Love Jones" Movie Night 7:15pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • "Scream (1996)" Movie Night 10:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 7TH:

  • Live Jazz All Night 7pm-1am | AvantGarden

  • UH vs Northern Colorado 7pm | Fertitta Center

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 8TH:

  • Election Day!

  • Trinity of Terror Tour Metal Concert 6:30pm | Bayou Music Center

  • Candlelight: A Tribute To Selena 7pm & 9:30pm  | The Astorian

  • Edward Albee's "Seascape" Play 7:30pm | Neuhaus Theater

  • Open Mic-Acoustic 8pm-1am  | AvantGarden

  • Open Mic Comedy | Jive Bar Spring

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 9TH:

  • Candlelight: Romantic Jazz ft. Nat King Cole, Frank Sinatra, & More 6:30pm & 9pm  | The Astorian

  • Poetry Open Mic & Poetry Slam 7:15pm-10:30pm | AvantGarden

  • "Knives Out" Movie Night 7:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Edward Albee's "Seascape" Play 7:30pm | Neuhaus Theater

  • The Doors Tribute Band Rooftop Concert 8pm | POST

  • Waves on Whestheimer Hip Hop Dance Party 10pm-2am | AvantGarden

  • "Belly" Movie Night 10:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 10TH:

  • Nutcracker Market 10am-8pm | NRG Center

  • Candlelight: A Tribute To Silk Sonic & The Super Sounds of The 70s 6:30pm & 9:00pm  | The Astorian

  • Houston Texans vs Philadelphia Eagles 7:15pm | NRG Stadium

  • Disney on Ice 7:30pm | NRG Stadium

  • Edward Albee's "Seascape" Play 7:30pm | Neuhaus Theater

  • Laugh Attic Comedy 9:30pm | AvantGarden

  • "The Wood" Movie Night 10:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 11th:

  • Veterans Day!

  • Veterans Day Celebration 10am | 900 Bagby Near City Hall

  • Nutcracker Market 10am-7pm | NRG Center

  • Disney on Ice 10:30am & 7:30pm | NRG Stadium

  • Free Country Dancing / Dance Lesson 7-8pm | Whiskey River North

  • Clea Parker Robinson Dance Ensemble: The Four Journeys 7pm | Miller Outdoor Theatre

  • "Selena" Movie Night 7:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Edward Albee's "Seascape" Play 8pm | Neuhaus Theater

  • Holst's The Planets Houston Symphony 8pm | Jones Hall

  • NSP Up Close & Personal 8pm | Hobby Center

  • Burlesque: The Short & Sweet Speakeasy 9pm & 11pm | AvantGarden

  • The Music of Elton John: Hold Me Closer...By Candlelight 8pm-11pm | Art Factory Houston

  • "White Chicks" Movie Night 7:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 12TH:

  • Nutcracker Market 10am-6pm | NRG Center

  • Disney on Ice 11am, 3pm, & 7pm | NRG Stadium

  • Woven Clay Basket Workshop 11am | Houston Center For Contemporary Craft

  • "Encanto" Movie 12:45pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Edward Albee's "Seascape" Play 2:30pm & 8pm | Neuhaus Theater

  • UH vs Temple 3pm | TDECU Stadium

  • "Ratatouille" Movie 4pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • TSU vs Grambling State 6pm | PNC Stadium

  • Jet Setters Ball 6:30pm | Lone Star Flight Museum

  • Classic Journey Live: A Tribute 7pm | Miller Outdoor Theatre

  • Casting Crowns 7pm | Toyota Center

  • Riyaaz Qawwali in Concert 7pm | Asia Society Texas Center

  • Turnstile with Snail Mail in Concert 7pm | Bayou Music Center

  • "Love & Basketball" Movie Night 7:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Red Priest of Venice 7:30pm | Hobby Center

  • Holst's The Planets Houston Symphony 8pm | Jones Hall

  • The Music of Elton John: Hold Me Closer...By Candlelight 8pm-11pm | Art Factory Houston

  • "500 Days of Summer" Movie Night 10:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 13TH:

  • Nutcracker Market 10am-5pm | NRG Center

  • "Mary Poppins" Movie 11am | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Sunday in The Park 12pm | Sunnyside Park

  • Disney on Ice 1pm & 5pm | NRG Stadium

  • "The Notebook" Movie 2:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Edward Albee's "Seascape" Play 2:30pm & 7:30pm | Neuhaus Theater

  • Holst's The Planets Houston Symphony 2:30pm | Jones Hall

  • The Music of Elton John: Hold Me Closer...By Candlelight 5pm-8pm | Art Factory Houston

  • "Pretty Woman" Movie Night 6:15pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Tenebrae: The Passing of The Year 6:30pm | Wortham Center

  • TSU vs Arizona State 7pm | H&PE Arena

  • "Set It Off" Movie Night 9pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14TH:

  • Live Jazz All Night 7pm-1am | AvantGarden

  • Houston Rockets vs Los Angeles Clippers 7pm | Toyota Center

  • UH vs Oral Roberts Basketball 7pm | Fertitta Center

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 15TH:

  • Amon Amarth: The Great Heather Tour 6:30pm | Bayou Music Center

  • TSU vs Oral Roberts Basketball 7pm | Fertitta Center

  • "Sirens" A Houston Cinema Arts Festival Film Screening 7:30pm | Asia Society Texas Center

  • Open Mic-Acoustic 8pm-1am  | AvantGarden

  • Open Mic Comedy | Jive Bar Spring

  • Bellydancing: Labyrinth 8:30pm | AvantGarden

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16TH:

  • Candlelight: A Tribute To Adele 7pm & 9:30pm  | Lone Star Flight Museum

  • Poetry Open Mic & Poetry Slam 7:15pm-10:30pm | AvantGarden

  • "A Thin Line Between Love & Hate" Movie Night 7:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Waves on Whestheimer Hip Hop Dance Party 10pm-2am | AvantGarden

  • "Fight Club" Movie Night 10:15pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17TH:

  • Candlelight: Neo-Soul & Hip-Hop Favorites 7pm & 9:15pm  | Lone Star Flight Museum

  • Salsa Night 7:30pm | POST

  • "Top Gun Maverick" Movie Night 7:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Laugh Attic Comedy 9:30pm | AvantGarden

  • "50 First Dates" Movie Night 10:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18TH:

  • Sugar Land Holiday Lights 6-10pm | Constellation Field

  • Free Country Dancing / Dance Lesson 7-8pm | Whiskey River North

  • Houston Rockets vs Indiana Pacers 7pm | Toyota Center

  • Movies at Miller: American Underdog 7pm | Miller Outdoor Theatre

  • Matthew Whitaker 7:30pm | Wortham Center

  • "Poetic Justice" Movie Night 7:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Sinatra Under The Stars 8pm | POST

  • An R-Rated Magic Show 8pm | Hobby Center

  • Yuridia: Pa'luego Es Tarde Usa Tour Latin Concert 8:30pm | Bayou Music Center

  • Burlesque: The Short & Sweet Speakeasy 9pm & 11pm | AvantGarden

  • Brahms 3 Houston Symphony 8pm | Jones Hall

  • "Pulp Fiction" Movie Night 10:15pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 19TH:

  • Rice vs UTSA Football 12pm | Rice Stadium

  • "Harry Potter & The Sorcerer's Stone" Movie 12pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Houston Super Show - Car Show 12-6pm | NRG Stadium

  • A Charlie Brown Christmas: Live On Stage 4pm & 7pm | The Grand Opera House

  • "Elf" Movie 4:15pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Sugar Land Holiday Lights 6-10pm | Constellation Field

  • Inspire Film Festival: Thunder Soul 6:30pm | Miller Outdoor Theatre

  • "The Holiday" Movie Night 7:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Brahms 3 Houston Symphony 8pm | Jones Hall

  • "Die Hard" Movie Night 10:45pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 20TH:

  • Houston Texans vs Washington Commanders 12pm | NRG Stadium

  • Hustle Houston Festival 12pm | POST

  • "The Nightmare Before Chistmas" Movie 12:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Brahms 3 Houston Symphony 2:30pm | Jones Hall

  • "Home Alone" Movie 3pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • "Home Alone 2" Movie 4:15pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Houston Rockets vs Golden State Warriors 6pm | Toyota Center

  • Sugar Land Holiday Lights 6-9pm | Constellation Field

  • "The Shining" Movie Night 9pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 21ST:

  • Sugar Land Holiday Lights 6-9pm | Constellation Field

  • Live Jazz All Night 7pm-1am | AvantGarden

  • 50 Shades of Gold Magic & Burlesque 8pm & 10pm | AvantGarden

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 22ND:

  • Sugar Land Holiday Lights 6-9pm | Constellation Field

  • Open Mic-Acoustic 8pm-1am  | AvantGarden

  • Open Mic Comedy | Jive Bar Spring

  • Fetish Fantasies: Kinky Burlesque 8:30pm | AvantGarden

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 23RD:

  • Sugar Land Holiday Lights 6-9pm | Constellation Field

  • Poetry Open Mic & Poetry Slam 7:15pm-10:30pm | AvantGarden

  • Waves on Whestheimer Hip Hop Dance Party 10pm-2am | AvantGarden

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 24TH:

  • Thanksgiving!

  • Thanksgiving Day Parade 9am | 900 Bagby Near City Hall

  • Sugar Land Holiday Lights 6-9pm | Constellation Field

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 25TH:

  • Sugar Land Holiday Lights 6-10pm | Constellation Field

  • Free Country Dancing / Dance Lesson 7-8pm | Whiskey River North

  • Houston Rockets vs Atlana Hawks 7pm | Toyota Center

  • The Nutcracker Ballet 7:30pm | Houston Ballet

  • "Elf" Movie Night 7:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Disney's Fantasia Houston Symphony 8pm | Jones Hall

  • Burlesque: The Short & Sweet Speakeasy 9pm & 11pm | AvantGarden

  • "The Holiday" Movie Night 10pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 26TH:

 

  • Shop Small Saturday Cookie Walk 10am-2pm | Historic Downtown Rosenberg

  • "The Grinch" Movie 1:15pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • The Nutcracker Ballet 2pm & 7:30pm | Houston Ballet

  • UH vs Tulsa 3pm | TDECU Stadium

  • "The Polar Express" Movie 4:15pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Sugar Land Holiday Lights 6-10pm | Constellation Field

  • Houston Rockets vs Oklahoma City Thunder 7pm | Toyota Center

  • UH vs Kent State 7pm | Fertitta Center

  • "Serendipity" Movie Night 7:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Disney's Fantasia Houston Symphony 8pm | Jones Hall

  • The Gatlin Brothers 8pm | The Grand Opera House Galveston 

  • "The Night Before" Movie Night 10:15pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 27TH:

  • The Nutcracker Ballet 1pm & 6:30pm | Houston Ballet

  • "How The Grinch Stole Christmas" Movie 1pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Disney's Fantasia Houston Symphony 2:30pm & 5pm | Jones Hall

  • Rocky Mountain High Experience: A John Denver Christmas 3pm & 7pm | Hobby Center

  • "Elf" Movie 4:15pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Sugar Land Holiday Lights 6-9pm | Constellation Field

  • An Evening With Nigella Lawson 6:30pm | Wortham Center

  • "Home Alone" Movie Night 7:30pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • "Love Actually" Movie Night 10pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 28TH:

  • Sugar Land Holiday Lights 6-9pm | Constellation Field

  • Live Jazz All Night 7pm-1am | AvantGarden

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 29TH:

  • Sugar Land Holiday Lights 6-9pm | Constellation Field

  • "Elf" Movie Night 6pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Candlelight: A Tribute To Beyoncé 6:30pm & 9:00pm  | Majestic Metro

  • UH vs Norfolk State 7pm | Fertitta Center

  • Open Mic-Acoustic 8pm-1am  | AvantGarden

  • "Top Gun Maverick" Movie Night 8:45pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Open Mic Comedy | Jive Bar Spring

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 30TH:

  • "Harry Potter & The Sorcerer's Stone" Movie 4:15pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Sugar Land Holiday Lights 6-9pm | Constellation Field

  • Poetry Open Mic & Poetry Slam 7:15pm-10:30pm | AvantGarden

  • Texas Eagles Tribute Band 8pm | POST

  • "Knives Out" Movie Night 8:15pm | Rooftop Cinema Club

  • Waves on Whestheimer Hip Hop Dance Party 10pm-2am | AvantGarden